Mission4Today  

Run Time Error '374':
This is the place to ask any questions you may have about Mission Mate or to make suggestions on what you might like to see improved or included in a future release, or maybe just to know better how to use a particular feature
Users browsing this topic: None
Post new topic Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page
<
1 2 3
>
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
CrazySchmidt
Wing Commander

CrazySchmidt

Offline

Joined: Apr 27, 2006
Posts: 397
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject: Re: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 01:04 AM
Reply with quote

rickster wrote:
I also have the same problem.No matter what I do,I have to redirect MMPlus2 to the IL2 directory every time I start MM,and I still get the error message.I also removed the UQMG files,as well.When I install this and link it,is it permanent?

Hi rickster,

Directing MM to the IL-2 game folder is a one off action and should only ever be required when first installing MM. If you are being asked to point MM to the IL-2 game folder each time you start MM, something is wrong.

I'm sure I can get to the bottom of this but I will need more info if you can be bothered.
Are you running Vista or XP? Would it be possible to post screen shots of both your IL-2 installation folder and then your MM installation folder both taken through windows explorer?

It sounds as though MM is not finding the FBPath.txt file which holds the IL-2 game folder info, this file should be found in the main MM folder.

Cheers, CS,. Smile


Last edited by CrazySchmidt on Wed Aug 05, 2009 01:04 AM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Cdr84
Top of the curve

Cdr84

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2007
Posts: 6

Post Post subject: Re: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 04:04 PM
Reply with quote

rickster;

Maybe I can clear this up.

When you start MM and hit redirect it will show desktop (in my case: C:\Users\Al\Desktop\) every time in the directory box, but it remains set to the last directory IL-2 used unless you change it.

This was a little source of confusion for me as well. I haven't had more than one IL-2 install until recently and never fooled with the Redirect button before.

You can go into your Mission Mate + Plus2 root folder and look at FBPath.txt to see what directories it's using.

Hope that helps,

Cdr


Last edited by Cdr84 on Wed Aug 05, 2009 04:06 PM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 06:09 PM
Reply with quote

Hi CS,I'm using Windows XP w/SP3.I don't know how to take pictures of the screen,so I
included my FBPath text,see if that helps.


C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Missions\Single\NN\Mission Mate\
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Missions\Net\coop\Mission Mate\
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\PaintSchemes\Skins\

Back to top
View user's profile
CrazySchmidt
Wing Commander

CrazySchmidt

Offline

Joined: Apr 27, 2006
Posts: 397
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject: Re: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:46 AM
Reply with quote

rickster, are you using MM with the mods or for just for stock standard IL-2? The reason I ask is that the data contained in the file you have shown is pointing to what appears to be a standard install directory.

Do you have more than one version of IL-2 on your PC?

Cheers, CS. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 01:13 PM
Reply with quote

Yes,CS,I have the mods installed.I found a couple of IL2fbexe's in another file,deleted them,but still have the same problem.

Back to top
View user's profile
CrazySchmidt
Wing Commander

CrazySchmidt

Offline

Joined: Apr 27, 2006
Posts: 397
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject: Re: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:50 AM
Reply with quote

Ok. Correct me if I'm wrong here.

You have only one IL-2 installed on your PC, you have not made a backup copy anywhere, the only IL-2 folder location on your machine is C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\.

You are running your MOD's from this folder also i.e. you have not created a new IL-2 folder for mods, you have chosen to place your MOD content straight into your standard IL-2 folder.

If this is correct, can you tell me what exe files you have in the C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\ folder. MM looks for a specific IL-2 exe in that location and I need to make sure you have it located there.

Cheers, CS. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 01:41 PM
Reply with quote

I have an il2fb.exe dated 2/12/2003 and an original_IL2fb.exe dated in 2009.I think it may have come with the UI,but not sure.I have 1 MOD file for the mods in the game folder,as well.

Back to top
View user's profile
CrazySchmidt
Wing Commander

CrazySchmidt

Offline

Joined: Apr 27, 2006
Posts: 397
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject: Re: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 04:33 AM
Reply with quote

rickster wrote:
I have an il2fb.exe dated 2/12/2003 and an original_IL2fb.exe dated in 2009.I think it may have come with the UI,but not sure.I have 1 MOD file for the mods in the game folder,as well.

il2fb.exe is the file that MM looks for so that is all ok. Well the next thing to check is that the il2fb.exe is located in the C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\ folder. Are you able to confirm that for me please?

If it is indeed in that location, the next thing I will need is a screen shot showing me the contents of your IL-2 program folder via windows explorer. I can explain how to take a screen shot if necessary.

Cheers, CS. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 12:30 PM
Reply with quote

Yes,it's in there.I do need to learn how to take the pictures,though.Don't you use the print screen button?Also,where does it go?Thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 12:36 PM
Reply with quote

Also,CS,do I need the ubgrid pack?Thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile
Cdr84
Top of the curve

Cdr84

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2007
Posts: 6

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 05:24 AM
Reply with quote

To post a screenshot hit prtscr.

Go to start -> programs -> accessories, and open MSPaint.

Click edit on the toolbar in Paint, and point your mouse to PASTE. You should now have what you want in the box in Paint.

Adjust the size if you want (Image->Stretch/Skew), it should not be greater than 800 px wide.

Click on file-> Save as and save it as a .jpg to your desktop or somewhere you can find it.

Go to someplace for free image hosting on the web such as this; register.photobucket.com/

Follow the instructions there about how to up load the image.

Then copy and past the image url like: [IMG] image url here [/IMG]



Cdr

Back to top
View user's profile
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 02:26 PM
Reply with quote

OK,here you are.




Back to top
View user's profile
CrazySchmidt
Wing Commander

CrazySchmidt

Offline

Joined: Apr 27, 2006
Posts: 397
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject: Re: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 08:55 AM
Reply with quote

rickster, I know you're gonna hate my guts for this, but what I really need are screen shots as in my example here:



and here:



With the IL-2 folder structure I need to see from the root game folder down to the Mission Mate folder under the single missions directory.

Sorry to be a pain but this would really help

Cheers, CS. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 08:07 PM
Reply with quote

How's this?

Back to top
View user's profile
rickster
Air Cadet Grade 2

rickster

Offline

Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 10
Location: NJ

Post Post subject: Run Time Error '374':
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 08:13 PM
Reply with quote

Here's Mission Mate,as well.




Back to top
View user's profile
<
1 2 3
>
Post new topic Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page

 Topics   Replies   Author   Views   Last Post 
Normal
No new posts Mission Building Error in wan mission ...
Error
2 benny1 245 Error in wan mission ....
 Sat Oct 11, 2014 04:51 PM 
benny1 View latest post
No new posts IL-2 General Discussion Error Message Help!
Error Message in Multiplayer
5 VT-51_Razor 375
 Fri Oct 10, 2014 04:35 AM 
VT-51_Razor View latest post
No new posts IL-2 General Discussion Preserving fuel while using time skip. 1 MrWhite136 348
 Thu Aug 21, 2014 02:27 PM 
Bullseye201 View latest post
No new posts MAT Manager Mat Manager and Vista 64 "run time error 339" PROBLEM SOLVED 2 hakjar 3038
 Fri Aug 08, 2014 08:58 PM 
Walter View latest post
No new posts M4T Website: News, Tips and Member feedback Unspecified Error extracting DBW-1916 skinpack (7z) 6 Kartman013 866
 Sat May 31, 2014 05:33 AM 
wheelsup_cavu View latest post
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


The logos and trademarks used on this site are the property of their respective owners
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
We cannot accept responsibly for the suitability of software downloaded from this site
nor be held liable for any losses arising from the use of material downloaded.

Material on this website may bear political markings
these are for historical purposes only and do not represent the political beliefs of M4T or any of our members.

Powered by Lunarpages


Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy