Mission4Today  

New Monitor game image quality
CRT, LCD, Projectors, Widescreen, the whys, whats, hows and wherefores
Users browsing this topic: None
Post new topic Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
laugust5
Air Cadet Grade 1

laugust5

Offline

Joined: Sep 05, 2010
Posts: 20

Post Post subject: New Monitor game image quality
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 03:15 PM
Reply with quote

I have just used my HP 2711x Monitor, which is a 27" widescreen format. Native resolution is 1920 x 1080. I have the following settings in IL-2 v4.10.1...

I run on this machine Intel Core Duo CPU E8200 @ 2.66GHz
NVIDIA GEFORCE 8500
8.0 GB RAM

Conf.ini settings

width=1920
height=1080
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

[GLPROVIDER]
GL=Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL=Opengl32.dll
DirectX=dx8wrap.dll

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=4
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=1
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

My question is this...since playing with the new larger monitor, I am not happy with the quality of the game images...Oh, I should mention I did a complete re-install of the game thru 4.10.1, because of other computer issues.

The aircraft look less realistic...less smooth on curvatures, etc. Overall this is less enjoyable than on my 24" monitor...Is there something that i should do to tweek my settings?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks laugust5

Back to top
View user's profile
Hayduke
Flight Sergeant

Hayduke

Offline

Joined: Nov 25, 2009
Posts: 66

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 05:55 PM
Reply with quote

I would suggest going into your nVidia control panel and adding some antialiasing and antiisotropic filtering. There was a thread here within the last month that dealt with optimum settings. It should make things look worlds better.

Good luck!

Back to top
View user's profile
MaXMhZ
Admin & Founder Member
Admin & Founder Member

MaXMhZ

Offline

Joined: Jun 04, 2006
Posts: 5323
Location: Netherlands

Post Post subject:
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 03:17 AM
Reply with quote

0 - Always make a backup copy of your conf.ini before editing/changing so you can copy back what you had in case disaster strikes. Also make a backup once you have everything to your liking.


1 - Run il2setup.exe and select NVidia GeForce 6800/6600/FX/4/3 as your graphics card. Run a track to see if it works at all. Running il2setup will make a new conf.ini (no backup is made).

Once you have it working half way ok you can now tweak conf.ini water=4 settings etc.
You should check HardwareShaders=1 now in conf.ini When you have HardwareShaders=0, all rendering is done in software (CPU intensive).

2 - Go into nVidia Control Panel, Make sure Multithread Optimization is off, also make sure Extension Limit is off.
Set AA (Anti-Alias) to x4 and AF (Anisotropic Filter) to x4 IL2 is optimized both IQ (Image Quality) and frame rate to AAx4 AFx4. Both at x4 generally gives the best result, although you might want to experiment a bit with these settings to find a balance between IQ and framerate you like best.

I hope you are running a 64 bit OS. 8 GB RAM will never be used by a 32 bit OS (32 bits/address lines means you can not address more than 4096 GB. In reality a 32 bit OS will have less (3-3.2 GB), because just under the 4096 GB boundery there is a region for memory-mapped I/O.

Hope this helps.


_________________
M4T Forum Terms and Conditions of posting

IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 Patching Guide

For new players: Nugget Guide

Last edited by MaXMhZ on Tue Aug 23, 2011 03:25 AM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Post new topic Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page

 Topics   Replies   Author   Views   Last Post 
Sticky
No new posts IL-2 General Discussion Image Posting Guidelines 0 Gamekeeper 4909 Image Posting Guidelin...
 Sun Apr 07, 2013 03:48 PM 
Gamekeeper View latest post
No new posts Mods Discussion Forum Complete List of ALL airplanes for IL-2 Game (UP3+DBW)
Complete List of ALL airplanes for IL-2 Game
5 max_thehitman 8520
 Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:36 PM 
sjcnospam View latest post
Normal
No new posts IL-2 General Discussion Spitfire Aileron Trim in-game
How to handle level flying
5 Device6 292
 Tue Sep 02, 2014 09:08 PM 
Skunk View latest post
No new posts IL-2 Technical Issues il2-1946 keyboard stopped working in-game
keyboard not working in game
2 f6hellcat 262 Re: il2-1946 keyboard ...
 Sun Jul 13, 2014 09:52 AM 
f6hellcat View latest post
No new posts IL-2 General Discussion Why ntrk records can't record in-game music? 6 USAF 557
 Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:36 AM 
RetepTrun View latest post
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


The logos and trademarks used on this site are the property of their respective owners
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
We cannot accept responsibly for the suitability of software downloaded from this site
nor be held liable for any losses arising from the use of material downloaded.

Material on this website may bear political markings
these are for historical purposes only and do not represent the political beliefs of M4T or any of our members.

Powered by Lunarpages


Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy