Mission4Today  

Setting Planes for Carrier takeoff
Tips and general discussion on mission building
Users browsing this topic: None
Post new topic Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page

1 2
>
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject: Setting Planes for Carrier takeoff
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:34 AM
Reply with quote

Hey

Its 6:30am and I about to leave for work..I set up a carrier fleet and placed a plane on a carrier..set it to takeoff several waypoints .... but plane keeps exploding on carrier..?????

How do I go about placing planes for carrier takeoff's ..????

Back to top
View user's profile
Secesh
Group Captain

Secesh

Joined: Nov 25, 2010
Posts: 495

Post Post subject: Re: Setting Planes for Carrier takeoff
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:53 AM
Reply with quote

Start your aircraft near the carrier. Waypoint set to take off. Hit Set button on bottom left. Swing green cursor over to the carrier icon, and let go of the set button. Your now attached to the carrier...


Last edited by Secesh on Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:54 AM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Photo Gallery
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject: Re: Setting Planes for Carrier takeoff
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 01:35 PM
Reply with quote

Secesh wrote:
Start your aircraft near the carrier. Waypoint set to take off. Hit Set button on bottom left. Swing green cursor over to the carrier icon, and let go of the set button. Your now attached to the carrier...

Thanks will fix this once I get home..also how do you line up rotate battleships????

Back to top
View user's profile
Kurfurst
Air Chief Marshall

Kurfurst

Offline

Joined: Oct 31, 2009
Posts: 2590
Location: UK

Post Post subject: Re: Setting Planes for Carrier takeoff
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 07:36 PM
Reply with quote

You will also find if you load too many planes on your carrier, the excess planes will be flying over your carrier

Well they do on mine anyway

Back to top
View user's profile
9./JG54_EZ
Air Vice Marshall

9./JG54_EZ

Offline

Joined: Sep 26, 2009
Posts: 788
Location: Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Cluster, Local Supercluster

Post Post subject:
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:59 PM
Reply with quote

What exactly do you mean by "line up/ rotate" battleships?

If you mean stationary battleships, you can use the buttons on your key-pad to rotate objects.

You can also control the scroll speed in which you move objects so that you can place them precisely where you want them.
F1=Slow, F2=Medium, F3=Fast


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject:
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:34 PM
Reply with quote

JG26_EZ wrote:
What exactly do you mean by "line up/ rotate" battleships?

If you mean stationary battleships, you can use the buttons on your key-pad to rotate objects.

You can also control the scroll speed in which you move objects so that you can place them precisely where you want them.
F1=Slow, F2=Medium, F3=Fast

Ahh thanks yes thats what I mean line up ships side by side..also I tried doing the example of placing a plane on carrier and still doesn't work????

Also if I place static camera's how do I select them for viewing surroundings???

Also you were very helpful your explaination of turning the ships was great..never knew that but now I do...LOL


Last edited by Air_Wolf on Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:15 PM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile
Kurfurst
Air Chief Marshall

Kurfurst

Offline

Joined: Oct 31, 2009
Posts: 2590
Location: UK

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 05:26 AM
Reply with quote

Select a plane, 1st waypoint is landing, then target select where you then drag the green line to the carrier icon on the map. This tells the AI that it will take off from a carrier. To land it back on the carrier, last waypoint is landing with the green target select line back on the carrier.

As for static camera's, put them where you like and ajust the height you want them, I think they are set at 100 mtrs, just reduce the height if you want them lower.

Hope this helps,

Good Luck

Back to top
View user's profile
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 09:34 AM
Reply with quote

Kurfurst wrote:
Select a plane, 1st waypoint is landing, then target select where you then drag the green line to the carrier icon on the map. This tells the AI that it will take off from a carrier. To land it back on the carrier, last waypoint is landing with the green target select line back on the carrier.

As for static camera's, put them where you like and ajust the height you want them, I think they are set at 100 mtrs, just reduce the height if you want them lower.

Hope this helps,

Good Luck

I did as you said for selecting aircraft and placing on carrier but for some reason doesn't work?? I will keep trying though I must be doing something wrong just not seeing it...also thanks bout static camera..but how do I select it in during the game to view as game plays...like is it F1, F2 and so on.?????or for video eiditing...


Last edited by Air_Wolf on Thu Mar 24, 2011 09:35 AM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile
Kurfurst
Air Chief Marshall

Kurfurst

Offline

Joined: Oct 31, 2009
Posts: 2590
Location: UK

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:56 AM
Reply with quote

Hey Air Wolf, may I just add that I meant TAKE OFF and not LANDING on the 1st line of my post to you Embarassed

As for selecting static camera's during the game, I don't do it, so don't know if you can. I normaly use F2 for external plane view and pan around and zoom in and out. Some people also use gun camera. Static camera's are what they are, so don't move with the action.

Back to top
View user's profile
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 08:52 PM
Reply with quote

Kurfurst wrote:
Hey Air Wolf, may I just add that I meant TAKE OFF and not LANDING on the 1st line of my post to you Embarassed

As for selecting static camera's during the game, I don't do it, so don't know if you can. I normaly use F2 for external plane view and pan around and zoom in and out. Some people also use gun camera. Static camera's are what they are, so don't move with the action.

No, NO Static camera's are for after I recorded the mission to create movie views...of different angle's...

Thanks...


Last edited by Air_Wolf on Thu Mar 24, 2011 08:53 PM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile
HBPencil
Air commodore

HBPencil

Offline

Joined: Jun 20, 2009
Posts: 595
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:44 PM
Reply with quote

You can cycle through the static cameras the same way you through external enemy a/c views, i.e. Ctrl F2

Back to top
View user's profile
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:53 PM
Reply with quote

HBPencil wrote:
You can cycle through the static cameras the same way you through external enemy a/c views, i.e. Ctrl F2

Great thanks...now something else ... sorry for all the question's..

I have been reading very deeply on the Pearl Harbour attack..and wish to do as close as possible to the exact happenings..

I've set up Battleship row..and have a torpedo plane..for a test run before I go further...

Now here is what happens...much long before the plane is seen the battleships start firing..this shouldn't happen since it suppose to be a sneak attack...also have targeted a ship for a torpedo run..plane does not drop the torpedo..to the selected target????? I have the plane coming in at 10m what height should it be for it to drop torpedo????


Many thanks to all here for your great wealth of knowledge....


Last edited by Air_Wolf on Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:53 PM; edited 1 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject:
Posted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:55 PM
Reply with quote

Oh I will post a quick pick of battleship row..next or over the weekend..bit tired now...


Battleship Row..just a start to my Pearl Harbour Mission...



But I think I have to many ships will have to double check again...LOL

thanks

Edited 9.08pm eastern..well doubled checked I actually don't have enought but the configuration is a bit off so will make adjustments...

Again Thanks...


Last edited by Air_Wolf on Fri Mar 25, 2011 01:04 AM; edited 2 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile
HBPencil
Air commodore

HBPencil

Offline

Joined: Jun 20, 2009
Posts: 595
Location: New Zealand

Post Post subject:
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 07:00 AM
Reply with quote

Getting the a/c to attack land/sea targets is virtually the same as setting a take-off/landing waypoint for carrier ops. Place a waypoint near your intended target, set waypoint type to 'Gattack', click on 'Set' and move the green cross-hair over the target's icon and left click.

I assume you're patched up to 4.101 so there're limits to how high (or low) and at what speed torpedoes can be dropped. According to the guide that came with 4.10 the optimum drop for the type 91 torp is 30m altitude at 240kmh.

Back to top
View user's profile
Air_Wolf
Lance Corporal

Air_Wolf

Offline

Joined: Feb 08, 2009
Posts: 25

Post Post subject:
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 09:28 AM
Reply with quote

HBPencil wrote:
Getting the a/c to attack land/sea targets is virtually the same as setting a take-off/landing waypoint for carrier ops. Place a waypoint near your intended target, set waypoint type to 'Gattack', click on 'Set' and move the green cross-hair over the target's icon and left click.

I assume you're patched up to 4.101 so there're limits to how high (or low) and at what speed torpedoes can be dropped. According to the guide that came with 4.10 the optimum drop for the type 91 torp is 30m altitude at 240kmh.

No I haven't patched to 4.101 yet..and okay 30m it is then..yea that how I set up the attack/target with the green cross-hair's..

But how do I have the battleships not shoot so early...they start shooting long before the planes cross the mountains...????? They are not even in view yet and the ships start firing their way...???

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile

1 2
>
Post new topic Reply to topic Printer Friendly Page

 Topics   Replies   Author   Views   Last Post 
Normal
No new posts IL-2 General Discussion QMB distance to enemy setting? 2 pfslau 288
 Thu Dec 04, 2014 04:24 PM 
wheelsup_cavu View latest post
No new posts Off Topic Planes of Fame - Flying History events 2014
[ Go to pageGo to page: 1, 2 ]
23 wheelsup_cavu 8682
 Mon Dec 01, 2014 08:15 PM 
wheelsup_cavu View latest post
No new posts Mission Building Setting delays more precise than per minute 5 MrWhite136 334
 Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:09 PM 
MrWhite136 View latest post
No new posts Mission Building Taxi to Takeoff spawn direction 5 wheelsup_cavu 289
 Sat Nov 29, 2014 05:01 PM 
duffys_tavern View latest post
No new posts MODS: HSFX Adding planes to HSFX 4 MrWhite136 456
 Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:56 PM 
MrWhite136 View latest post
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


The logos and trademarks used on this site are the property of their respective owners
We are not responsible for comments posted by our users, as they are the property of the poster
We cannot accept responsibly for the suitability of software downloaded from this site
nor be held liable for any losses arising from the use of material downloaded.

Material on this website may bear political markings
these are for historical purposes only and do not represent the political beliefs of M4T or any of our members.

Powered by Lunarpages


Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy